PEOPLE OF MI V CYNTHIA FAITH TOEPLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Michigan courts have not determined, and we do not decide here, whether the field of drug recognition is scientifically valid under a Daubert analysis. In this case, however, we need not reach the issue of whether the trial court abused its discretion in permitting Tietsort to testify as a drug recognition expert because any error, if it occurred, was harmless. Here, defendant was charged with operating a vehicle while intoxicated under MCL 257.625(1), which provides in pertinent part: (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating while intoxicated” means any of the following: (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.