RICHARD BROWN V KEVIN DALE FITCH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Being mindful of our duty to view the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff, we agree that plaintiff has negated the presumption by presenting evidence of additional alcohol consumption. Defendant presented no expert witnesses indicating how the blood-test results should be interpreted in light of the additional alcohol consumed by plaintiff and neither party provided details regarding exactly when these additional drinks were consumed.6 Nevertheless, we reiterate the following language from MCL 600.2955a(2)(b): “Impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance” means that, as a result of an individual drinking, ingesting, smoking, or otherwise consuming intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, the individual’s senses are impaired to the point that the ability to react is diminished from what it would be had the individual not consumed liquor or a