RICHARD BROWN V KEVIN DALE FITCH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] An individual is presumed under this section to have an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance if, under a standard prescribed by section 625a of the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being section 257.625a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a presumption would arise that the individual’s ability to operate a vehicle was impaired. MCL 257.625a states, in part: (6) The following provisions apply with respect to chemical tests and analysis of a person’s blood, urine, or breath, other than a preliminary chemical breath analysis: (a) The amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance in a driver’s blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in a person’s breath at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, or breath is admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal -4- proceeding and is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle.[4] In addition, MCL 257.625(1)(b) states that a person is considered to be operating a vehicle while intoxicated if [t]he person has an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, or, beginning October 1, 2018, the