MICHAEL KIVARI V ANGELA KIVARI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Regarding the legislation governing actions for divorce, MCL 552.17a(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The court has jurisdiction to make an order or judgment relative to the minor children of the parties as authorized in this chapter to award custody of each child to 1 of the parties or a third person until each child has attained the age of 18 years and may require either parent to pay for the support of each child until each child attains that age. . . . [Emphasis added.] Likewise, MCL 552.17(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: After entry of a judgment concerning annulment, divorce, or separate maintenance and on the petition of either parent, the court may revise and alter a judgment concerning the care, custody, maintenance, and support of some or all of the children, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children require.