MICHAEL KIVARI V ANGELA KIVARI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Generally, in order to have standing, a party must merely show a substantial interest and a personal stake in the outcome of the controversy.” Altman v Nelson, 197 Mich App 467, 475; 495 NW2d 826 (1992). Divorces and child custody proceedings are actions governed by statute, and therefore, “a party must have standing bestowed by statute.” Ryan v Ryan, 260 Mich App 315, 332; 677 NW2d 899 (2004). Here, whether defendant had standing implicates both the statute governing divorce actions and the Child Custody Act (CCA). Regarding the legislation governing actions for divorce, MCL 552.17a(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The court has jurisdiction to make an order or judgment relative to the minor children of the parties as authorized in this chapter to award custody of each child to 1 of the parties or a third person until each child has attained the age of 18 years and may require either parent to pay for the support of each child until each child attains that age. . . . [Emphasis added.] Likewise, MCL 552.17(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: After entry of a judgment concerning annulment, divorce, or separate maintenance and on the petition of either parent, the court may revise and alter a judgment concerning the care, custody, maintenance, and support of some or all of the children, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children require. [Emphasis added.] Similarly, MCL 552.16(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Upon annulling a marriage or entering a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, the court may enter the orders it considers just and proper concerning the care, custody, and, as prescribed in section 5 of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605, support of a minor child of the parties. . . . [Emphasis added.] As the plain language of these statutes make clear, this legislation clearly contemplates that the trial court’s determinations regarding custody in divorce proceedings are limited to circumstances involving the minor children of the parties to the divorce. It is undisputed that defendant is not the child’s natural mother.