MICHAEL KIVARI V ANGELA KIVARI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added.] Similarly, MCL 552.16(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Upon annulling a marriage or entering a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, the court may enter the orders it considers just and proper concerning the care, custody, and, as prescribed in section 5 of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605, support of a minor child of the parties. . . . [Emphasis added.] As the plain language of these statutes make clear, this legislation clearly