PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN LEE GILLESPIE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Reversal is unwarranted Finally, with respect to sentencing, defendant argues that there was inadequate evidence to support the scores for certain offense variables (OVs) and that he is at least entitled to a Crosby3 remand under People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). The trial court imposed a minimum sentence of 25 years for the CSC I conviction. Under MCL 750.520b(2)(b), when CSC I “is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age[,]” the sentencing court is mandated to impose a sentence of “imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” “If a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with that statute[,] [and] [i]mposing a mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure . . . .” MCL 769.34(2)(a).