PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL ABBEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Defendant may obtain relief only if “(1) error . . . occurred, (2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, (3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Reversal based on plain error is only warranted where “the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). -1- MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides that first-degree CSC is punishable “[f]or a violation that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” Accordingly, the trial court sentenced defendant to a minimum of 25 years’ imprisonment.