SYLVIA MCNARNEY V CITY OF ANN ARBOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pobursky v Gee, 249 Mich App 44, 46; 640 NW2d 597 (2001). -3- with dirt and some remnants of wood chips. Because this dirt area was not “paved,”2 it did not constitute a “sidewalk” for purposes of MCL 691.1402a. See MCL 691.1401(f). It follows that MCL 691.1402a does not require defendant to maintain this dirt space in reasonable repair for pedestrian use and any failure by defendant to keep the dirt area level with the adjacent sidewalk cement did not constitute a failure to “maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402a(1). In other words, any vertical discontinuity between the dirt and the sidewalk was not “[a] vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk.”3 See MCL 691.1402a(3)(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff makes no effort to allege any other “dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity.” MCL 691.1402a(3)(b). Thus, plaintiff has not rebutted the presumption that defendant maintained its sidewalks in reasonable repair, MCL 691.1402a(3), and she has not demonstrated the applicability of the highway exception to governmental immunity.