PROGRESSIVE MICHIGAN INSURANCE COMPANY V ANTHONY BRENNER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Cole v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 272 Mich App 50, 55; 723 NW2d 922 (2006). Under the no-fault act, an insurance provider must pay PIP benefits to those whom it insures if such a person is injured while using a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. MCL 500.3105(1). Specifically, MCL 500.3105(1) provides that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” Pursuant to MCL 500.3106(1), the no-fault act provides that accidental bodily injury “does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle,” except in the following three situations: (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.