PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ALLEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. To be convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm, the jury had to find that defendant was a convicted felon1 at the time he “possess[ed], use[d], transport[ed], [sold], purchase[d], carr[ied], ship[ped], receive[d], or distribute[d]” a firearm, and [that] the conditions for restoring his right to possess a firearm had not yet occurred. MCL 750.224f. Defendant’s conviction of felony-firearm required the jury to find that defendant “carrie[d] or ha[d] in his . . . possession a firearm” when he committed or attempted to commit a felony. MCL 750.227b(1). And defendant’s conviction of carrying a concealed weapon pursuant to MCL 750.227 required the jury to find that defendant “carr[ied]” “any . . . dangerous weapon . . . concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person . . .” MCL 750.227(1). Carrying is similar to possession and denotes “intentional control 1 Defendant stipulated at trial that he had been convicted of a felony and was not permitted to possess a firearm. -2- or dominion” over the weapon.