PEOPLE OF MI V JON LLOYD MACCUNE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, could permit a rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of the charged crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Henry (After Remand), 305 Mich App 127, 142; 854 NW2d 114 (2014); People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 513-516; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). On review of the record, the evidence against defendant was overwhelming. Pursuant to MCL 750.110a(2), the crime of first-degree home invasion requires, inter alia, breaking and entering into a dwelling or entry into a dwelling without permission. “Without permission” means “without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.” MCL 750.110a(1)(c). A “breaking” is accomplished if any amount of force, no matter how slight, is used to open a door or window or other means of ingress, even if that means -1- of ingress was already open.