IN RE A M DANIELS MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At the termination trial in June 2015, maternal grandmother testified that she spoke to a CPS worker when the minor child came into care and the worker advised her that something had come up on her CPS history concerning one of her daughters from many years ago. Maternal grandmother testified that she was unaware that the allegation was on her history and that she had to send several letters to have the matter removed. Maternal grandmother testified that the matter was finally removed around January of 2015. The record evidence indicates that the DHS met the requirements expressed in MCL 722.954a(4) and (5). Notably, MCL 722.954a(2) requires the DHS not simply to identify and locate relatives with whom to place the minor child, but specifies that DHS identify and locate “a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs” for placement. And, the DHS’s placement decision is to be made “in the best interests of -7- the child” above all else. MCL 722.954a(5).