IN RE A M DANIELS MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The only relative mentioned as a potential family placement at that time was a paternal uncle, whom the foster care worker indicated she left a message for, but who had not returned contact with DHS. The May 30, 2014 order of the trial court notes that the minor child is in an unrelated foster home and that “the only relative who was presented as a possible placement resource has been unresponsive to DHS contact.” If a child subject to the court’s jurisdiction is removed from his or her home, periodic review hearings are mandatory. See MCL 712A.19(3). At the review hearings, the trial court “shall determine the continuing necessity and appropriateness of the child’s placement and shall order the return of the child to the custody of the parent, continue the dispositional order, modify the dispositional order, or enter a new dispositional order.” MCL 712A.19(8). Review hearings were held in this matter and the maternal grandmother appeared at an August 20, 2014 hearing, when the minor child had already been in foster care for a little over four months.