IN RE A M DANIELS MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The agency, (the DHS in this case) must complete an initial services plan within 30 days of the child’s placement (MCL 712A.13a(10)(a)) and, as part of that plan is required to comply with MCL 722.954a. In re COH, ERH, JRG, & KBH, 495 Mich at 192-93. “MCL 722.954a applies from the moment a child is removed from his or her parents’ care, i.e., before any placement decision is made, and, consequently, the requirements of MCL 722.954a are intended to guide the DHS’s initial placement decision.” Id. at 195. MCL 722.954a provides, in relevant part: (1) If a child has been placed in a supervising agency’s care under chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32, the supervising agency shall comply with this section and sections 4b and 4c. (2) Upon removal, as part of a child’s initial case service plan as required by rules promulgated under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, and by section 18f of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18f, the supervising agency shall, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional, and physical needs. “The processes for removing a child from his home and terminating a parent’s rights are also governed by federal statutes and regulations.” In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 102; 763 NW2d 587 (2009).