PEOPLE OF MI V JHAL DEVONN SMITH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of first-degree CSC for sexual penetration under circumstances “involving the commission of any other felony,” MCL 750.520b(1)(c), because the jury was not presented with proofs that he had twice previously been convicted of domestic violence and that absent those proofs, the jury could not have considered the instant domestic violence charge as a felony. Defendant directs us to MCL 750.81(2) which provides that an individual who engages in domestic assault “is guilty of a misdemeanor” and MCL 750.81(5) which states that an individual who commits domestic assault “and who has 2 or more previous convictions for assaulting or assaulting and battering an individual . . . is guilty of a felony.”3 Notably, however, defendant does not dispute the fact that he has been previously convicted of domestic violence on at least two occasions, nor that the charging information in this case included a “third offense notice” that referenced two of his prior domestic