PEOPLE OF MI V JHAL DEVONN SMITH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He does not claim a possible miscarriage of justice, and given the unique circumstances of this case, we do not find the error to have affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.5 Defendant also argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions for unlawful imprisonment and third-degree CSC (sexual penetration with force or coercion). MCL 750.349b(1)(c) states that “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person” and “[t]he person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony . . . .” Defendant does not dispute that he knowingly restrained the victim on the night of November 9 and 10, 2014, and evidence shows that he did.