WOODLAND ESTATES LLC V CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. An inverse condemnation action is subject to one of two statutes of limitation, which differs depending on the plaintiff’s ownership interest in the subject property. See Hart v Detroit, 416 Mich 488, 503; 331 NW2d 438 (1982). The Hart Court applied the general six-year statute of limitations found at MCL 600.5813,1 to a situation where the plaintiff was alleging a governmental taking for which he was due just compensation, but he no longer had an ownership 1 MCL 600.5813, in its entirety, states: “All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” -2- interest in the land that was taken.