WOODLAND ESTATES LLC V CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the existence of the warranty deed creates a question of fact regarding its ownership interest, while defendants argue that the property was included in the condominium project, and therefore, was governed by the master deed and owned by the unit owners. Pursuant to the MCA, a “condominium project” is defined as “a plan or project consisting of not less than 2 condominium units established in conformance with this act.” MCL 559.104(1). Under the MCA, condominium projects are made up of only two things: condominium units and common elements. Paris Meadows, LLC v City of Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136, 146; 783 NW2d 133 (2010). “The MCA defines ‘condominium unit’ as ‘that portion of the condominium project designed and intended for separate ownership and use, as described in the master deed, regardless of whether it is intended for residential, office, industrial, business, recreational, use as a time-share unit, or any other type of use.’ ” Id. at 142, quoting MCL 559.104(3). A condominium project is owned by a group of “co-owners,” which is defined under the MCA as any “legal entity . . . who owns a condominium unit within the project.” MCL 559.106(1).