WOODLAND ESTATES LLC V CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id., citing Bd of Regents v Tomanio, 446 US 478; 100 S Ct 1790; 64 L Ed 2d 440 (1980) (holding that “federal court were obligated . . . to apply the [] New York statute of limitations to respondent’s federal constitutional claims[.]”); Soriano v United States, 352 US 270; 77 S Ct 269; 1 L Ed 2d 306 (1957). Indeed, this Court recently held that “Michigan courts routinely enforce statutes of limitations where constitutional claims are at issue.” Rusha v Dep’t of Corrections, 307 Mich App 300, 311; 859 NW2d 735 (2014). In light of these decisions, we reject plaintiff’s argument 2 MCL 600.5801(4), in its entirety, states: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. * * * (4) Other cases. In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years. -3- and conclude that applying the statute of limitations to an inverse condemnation claim is constitutional.