ALEXIS JERIESHA PERRYMAN V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Intervening plaintiffs first argue that regardless of whether Perryman’s claim was properly dismissed, they have an independent cause of action against Farm Bureau. We disagree. While this Court “reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to dismiss an action,” Gay v Select Specialty Hosp, 295 Mich App 284, 307; 813 NW2d 354 (2012), this issue requires the interpretation of the no-fault act which is an issue of law that is reviewed de novo. Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002). Under MCL 500.3112, “Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.” (emphasis added).