PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL DUANE LAWRENCE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] From this evidence, the jury could infer that defendant formed the intent to take the victim’s car as a means of continuing to elude capture and killed the victim when she refused to allow him to do so. Defendant does not argue that either the instruction on felony murder or the clarifying instruction were inadequate. Nor does he argue that the jury did not properly understand the issue. In this case, we find that there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict. IV. THE PRECLUSION OF DEFENDANT’S ALIBI DEFENSE MCL 768.20(1) provides as follows: (1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant’s notice shall include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense. Defendant’s amended alibi notice stated that the evidence would show that “[d]efendant was not in the state of Michigan on the date and time in question, and he was in, or en route to, the state of Texas[,]” and it listed two potential witnesses for defendant to call at trial stating that both