IN RE PERRY FAMILY LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Trust, 312 Mich App at 694-697 (holding the surviving settlor-trustee of an irrevocable trust was permitted to transfer property that was 2 “A power of appointment is ‘a power created or reserved by a person having property subject to his disposition which enables the donee of the power to designate, within any limits that may be prescribed, the transferees of the property or the shares or the interests in which it shall be received; but it does not include a power of sale, a power of attorney or a power of amendment or revocation.’ ” In re Estate of Reisman, 266 Mich App at 527-528, quoting MCL 556.112(c). “A general power is ‘a power exercisable in favor of the donee, his estate, his creditors or the creditors of his estate, whether or not it is exercisable in favor of others.’ ” Id. at 528, quoting MCL 556.112(h). 3 An irrevocable trust is “a trust over which no person holds a power of revocation.”