TOMRA OF NORTH AMERICA INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The department applied the $829,114.15 payment first to the use tax and then to the sales tax. This left $353,826.28 owing of Tomra’s sales tax debt. Tomra filed a second complaint in the Court of Claims on July 29, 2014, challenging the May 9 tax assessment. Tomra averred in paragraph 41, “On June 19, 2014, [Tomra] paid in full Final Assessment No. TH82977 under protest in the amount of $829,144.15.” The department answered, “Treasury admits the allegations in paragraph forty-one (41).” The Court of Claims consolidated the actions. The department sought summary dismissal based on MCL 205.22(2), which at that time provided, “In an appeal to the court of claims, the appellant shall first pay the tax, including any applicable penalties and interest, under protest and claim a refund as part of the appeal.”1 Noting the $353,826.28 sales tax deficit, the department questioned the court’s jurisdiction to hear the matter. The Court of Claims agreed and dismissed both 2014 complaints.