PEOPLE OF MI V ARRON MURRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Grigg testified that in 1973, when she was 15 years old and knew defendant from school, she met defendant on the street and, after a brief conversation, he pulled her inside a Catholic Church, where he violently raped and beat her, and that, forty years later, she is still afraid of him. After Gray and Grigg testified, and again during final instructions to the jury, the trial court cautioned the jury that it could consider the other-acts testimony only to determine who committed the charged crimes, 1 Similarly, MCL 768.27 provides: In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan, or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. -3- and whether defendant had a motive to commit the crimes, acted specifically and purposefully in committing the crimes, or used a characteristic plan or scheme.