PEOPLE OF MI V ARRON MURRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There is no assertion by defendant that the photographs were anything but accurate factual representations of the injuries suffered by the victim. Moreover, the photographs corroborated evidence about the circumstances of the killing, including what defendant admitted to Ramirez. “A prosecutor’s good-faith effort to admit evidence does not constitute misconduct.” Dobek, 274 Mich App at 70. Defendant also argues that the prosecutor improperly allowed his wife to testify against him. MCL 600.2162(2), referring to spousal privilege, states that, “[i]n a criminal prosecution, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent or a wife for or against her husband without her consent . . . .” Nothing in the record indicates that defendant’s wife was coerced or forced to testify against him. Accordingly, defendant has failed to show plain error affecting his substantial rights.