PEOPLE OF MI V ARRON MURRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Barkley, 151 Mich App 234, 238; 390 NW2d 705 (1986). “A screwdriver used as a knife would fall into this category.” Id. Finally, torture occurs when “[a] person . . . , with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control . . . .” MCL -9- 750.85(1). The term “cruel” is defined as “brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.” MCL 750.85(2)(a). Great bodily injury means “internal injury, serious burns or scalding, severe cuts, or multiple puncture wounds.” However, “[p]roof that a victim suffered pain is not an element of the crime.” MCL 750.85(3).