PEOPLE OF MI V ARRON MURRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) See M Crim JI 20.17 and 20.18. An actor’s intent may be express or it may be inferred from the surrounding facts and circumstances. People v Fetterley, 229 Mich App 511, 517-518; 583 NW2d 199 (1998). “[I]t is not necessary to show that the sexual act was started or completed.” People v Lasky, 157 Mich App 265, 270; 403 NW2d 117 (1987) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “A person commits the offense of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with intent to” “[e]ngage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact . . . with that person.” MCL 750.349(1)(c). “Restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movement or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without legal authority.” MCL 750.349(2). “The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” Id. The elements of the offense of carrying a firearm or dangerous weapon with unlawful intent are: “(1) carrying a firearm or dangerous weapon, (2) with the intent to unlawfully use the weapon against another person.” People v Harrington, 194 Mich App 424, 428; 487 NW2d 479 (1992).