PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM ERWIN MILLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. Defendant argues that the trial court should have assessed zero points for OV 11. OV 11 deals with criminal sexual penetration. MCL 777.41(1) provides that OV 11 must be assessed at 25 points if one criminal penetration occurred and 0 points if no sexual criminal penetration occurred. MCL 777.41(2) provides further: (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11: (a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense. (b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13. (c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. Defendant was charged with three counts of CSC I. Counts one and two alleged that defendant engaged in fellatio with the victim, and count three alleged that defendant engaged in digital penetration of the victim’s anal opening.