PEOPLE OF MI V TYLER PAUL MCCREARY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Kicking the victim five to six times, possibly resulting in a fatal kidney laceration, among other injuries, when the victim had already been beaten and was immobile, allows the inference that defendant inflicted excruciating pain for sheer cruelty, constituting torture. MCL 777.37(3) defines “sadism” as “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.” It can be inferred that defendant’s kicking of the victim subjected him to extreme pain intended to produce suffering in light of the victim’s many injuries and ultimate death, and that such conduct was inflicted for defendant’s gratification.