PEOPLE OF MI V TYLER PAUL MCCREARY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Remand for resentencing is required if a defendant is sentenced within a minimum guidelines sentence range calculated as the result of “a scoring error or inaccurate information.” People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 88; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). But if “a scoring error does not alter the appropriate guidelines range, resentencing is not required.” Id. at 89 n 8. A trial court’s factual findings in support of its scoring of the sentencing guidelines must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. OV 7 governs “aggravated physical abuse.” MCL 777.37(1). Four separate courses of conduct can justify a score of 50 points. Hardy, 494 Mich at 439-440. The defendant can either treat the victim with (a) sadism, (b) torture, (c) excessive brutality, or (d) “similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). To determine whether one of these scenarios occurred, we focus on defendant’s conduct only. People v Hunt, 290 Mich App 317, 325-326; 810 NW2d 588 (2010). We do not focus on others’ conduct toward the victim, id., or the victim’s experience of defendant’s conduct.