PEOPLE OF MI V TYLER PAUL MCCREARY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 777.37(3) defines “sadism” as “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.” It can be inferred that defendant’s kicking of the victim subjected him to extreme pain intended to produce suffering in light of the victim’s many injuries and ultimate death, and that such conduct was inflicted for defendant’s gratification. Therefore, the trial court did not err in assigning 50 points to OV 7. OV 10 governs “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). A trial court may assign five points to OV 10 if a defendant (a) “exploited a victim by his . . . difference in size or strength, or both,” or (b) “exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious.” MCL 777.40(1)(c).2 Accordingly, we must determine (1) whether the victim was vulnerable, and (2) whether defendant exploited the victim. The statute defines vulnerability as a “readily apparent susceptibility . . . to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c).