PEOPLE OF MI V TREVOR DEJUAN FORTENBERRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Our Supreme Court in Harris concluded that the plain language of the extortion statute includes threats to compel a person to perform “any act against his will”. . . “without regard to the significance or seriousness of the compelled act.” Id. at 122-123 (emphasis in original). We therefore reject defendant’s contention that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of extortion. IV. UNLAWFUL IMPRISONMENT Next, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of unlawful imprisonment. We disagree. Unlawful imprisonment is defined in MCL 750.349b, which provides: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. “Restrain” means “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.