PEOPLE OF MI V TREVOR DEJUAN FORTENBERRY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. When determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction of extortion, we review the evidence presented in the light most favorable to the prosecution, and we consider whether that evidence was sufficient to justify a rational trier of fact in finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Harris, 495 Mich 120, 126; 845 NW2d 477 (2014). MCL 750.213 defines the crime of extortion, as follows: Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars. Thus, for the purposes of the facts of this case, to convict defendant of extortion pursuant to MCL 750.213 the prosecutor was required to prove that defendant (1) maliciously threatened (2) to harm another person (3) with the intent to compel the person threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his or her will. See MCL 750.213; People v Harris, 495 Mich at 124. “Malice” is defined by our Supreme Court in Harris as “1. The intent, without justification or excuse, to commit a wrongful act. 2. Reckless disregard of the law or of a person’s legal rights. 3. Ill will; wickedness of heart.