SALLY STEELE-BROWN V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Vanzandt v State Employees’ Retirement Sys, 266 Mich App 579, 585; 701 NW2d 214 (2005). Furthermore, I would note, that the decision of the administrative law judge stated that the Public School Employees Retirement Board (PSERA) simply does not provide the retirement system with any discretion to change Petitioner’s elections. This is inaccurate. Petitioner’s election resulted in a change in the records of ORS, the change in records was directly related to ORS’s misleading information provided to petitioner. MCL 38.1345 states: “[i]f a change or error in the records of the retirement system results in a retirant . . . receiving from the retirement system more or less than the retirant . . . would have been entitled to receive had the records been correct, the retirement system shall correct the error.” Because this change resulted in petitioner receiving less than she would have been entitled had ORS provided her accurate information, ORS should correct the error. I would affirm. /s/ Amy Ronayne Krause -1-