SEJASMI INDUSTRIES INC V A+ MOLD INC (Concurring Opinion)
[…] However, when engaging in statutory interpretation, provisions cannot be read in isolation. Lafarge Midwest, Inc v Detroit, 290 Mich App 240, 251; 801 NW2d 629 (2010). Rather, we “must read the statute as a whole and in its grammatical context, giving each and every word its plain and ordinary meaning unless otherwise defined.” Book-Gilbert v Greenleaf, 302 Mich App 538, 541; 840 NW2d 743 (2013) (citation omitted). Therefore, to ascertain what is meant by “the amount for which the lien is claimed,” it is appropriate to turn to MCL 445.619(3), which states, in relevant part, that “[t]he amount of the lien is the amount that a customer or molder owes the moldbuilder for the fabrication, repair, or modification of the die, mold, or form.” In other words, “the amount” is statutorily defined as the amount owed to the moldbuilder. It follows that, to discharge a debt owing to the moldbuilder, payment must be made to the moldbuilder.