SEJASMI INDUSTRIES INC V A+ MOLD INC (Concurring Opinion)
[…] In my judgment, payment to a customer does not demonstrate that the molder “has paid the amount for which the lien is claimed” as that phrase is used in MCL 445.619. Therefore, I would hold that the verified statement in this case was deficient and did not discharge the liens under MCL 445.619(5)(b). For this reason, I would reverse the trial court and hold that Quality Cavity, Inc. has valid and enforceable liens on the molds in question. -1- In particular, this case asks us to decide what action is sufficient to extinguish a moldbuilder’s lien under MCL 445.619(5)(b), which states: “The lien remains valid until the first of the following events takes place . . . . (b) The customer receives a verified statement from the molder that the molder has paid the amount for which the lien is claimed.” As evident from the statute’s plain language, to discharge a lien under this provision, a verified statement must state that “the molder has paid the amount for which the lien is claimed.”