PEOPLE OF MI V MARY ALICE FAHER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Kimble, 470 Mich at 310-312. Further, even if we were to review defendant’s challenge to OV 4, we would find it meritless. A trial court’s factual determinations under the sentencing guidelines are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). OV 4 deals with victims’ psychological injury, and 10 points should be assessed where “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34. “[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). The record supports a score of 10 points for OV 4. At sentencing, several victims made statements regarding their anger toward defendant. Moreover, defense counsel and defendant made statements about the victims’ anger and feelings of betrayal.