PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH BALDRIDGE JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. [MCL 330.2020(1).] The defense, court, or prosecution may raise the issue of competency, MCL 330.2024, and the issue of competence can only be raised by actual evidence of incompetence, People v Blocker, 393 Mich 501, 508; 227 NW2d 767 (1975). Further, MCL 330.2026(1) states: Upon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination by personnel of either the center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified by the department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of incompetence to stand trial. This Court in Kammeraad, 307 Mich App at 138, stated the trial court’s duty when there are facts presented that cause the trial judge to question a defendant’s competency: “Although the determination of a defendant’s competence is within the trial court’s discretion, a trial court has the duty of