PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH BALDRIDGE JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The only possible corroborating evidence of a mental illness was the fact that the preparer of defendant’s Presentence Investigation Report (PSIR) verified the use of prescription medication. The PSIR did not, however, explain why the medication was prescribed or what it treated. Regardless, defendant’s use of psychotropic drugs or other medication alone does not -3- necessitate a competency examination. Pursuant to MCL 330.2020(2), “A defendant shall not be determined incompetent to stand trial because psychotropic drugs or other medication have been or are being administered under proper medical direction . . . .” While the trial judge may require a prescribing doctor to verify a defendant’s competency, such a decision is left entirely in the discretion of the trial judge. Id.