KEYS OF LIFE V AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See, Bahri, 308 Mich App at 424-425. Defendant does not dispute, after all, that Mowrer required 24-hour per day care by an aide. Given the existence of genuine issues of material fact, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion for summary disposition premised on fraud. Defendant lastly argues that the trial court erred in denying summary disposition in its favor when plaintiff and intervening plaintiff did not submit reasonable proof of the services for which they claim reimbursement. We disagree. MCL 500.3142(2) states that personal protection insurance benefits are payable within 30 days “after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer.” According to defendant, plaintiff provided nothing other than invoices and a few other undetailed documents, which does not amount to “reasonable proof” substantiating what services were rendered, by whom, and where.