KEYS OF LIFE V AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 400.706(1). “Protection”, is defined as: the continual responsibility of the licensee to take reasonable action to insure the health, safety, and well-being of a resident, including protection from physical harm, humiliation, intimidation, and social, moral, financial, and personal exploitation while on the premises, while under the supervision of the licensee or an agent or employee of the licensee, or when the resident's assessment plan states that the resident needs continuous supervision. [MCL400.706(4)] As set forth in MCL 400.713(1), “[a] person, partnership, corporation, association, or a department or agency of the state, county, city, or other political subdivision shall not establish or maintain an adult foster care facility unless licensed by the department.” Thus, if a facility meets the definition of an adult foster care facility, it must be licensed as such by the State of Michigan.