PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY RAY CRAMPTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Before: SHAPIRO, P.J., and HOEKSTRA and SERVITTO, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant, Timothy Ray Crampton, appeals as of right his jury trial convictions of two counts of assaulting, resisting, or obstructing a police officer, MCL 750.81d(1). The trial court sentenced defendant, as a habitual fourth offender, MCL 769.12, to concurrent prison terms of thirteen months to fifteen years. We affirm. On appeal, defendant first claims that his convictions must be reversed because MCL 750.81d(1) is unconstitutionally vague. We review defendant’s unpreserved claim for plain error. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Under MCL 750.81d(1), “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony . . . .” According to defendant, the word “oppose” is too vague for a person to understand what conduct MCL 750.81d(1) prohibits, is susceptible to arbitrary enforcement, and prohibits thoughts and ideas protected by the First Amendment.