PEOPLE OF MI V SHANELLE KATHERINE FUNCHES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Instead, defendant advances the position that an e-mailed statement she provided to Canton police “throws doubt on the presence of a weapon.” In defendant’s e-mail, defendant explained that she was never in possession of a steak knife and that the Canton home only contains butter knives. Additionally, defendant testified unequivocally at trial that she did not possess a knife or attack Cordell. However, despite defendant’s e-mail and her testimony at trial, there was sufficient evidence for a rational juror to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant possessed a knife. 1 MCL 750.82(1) states: Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. -3- First, defendant’s mother testified that her home has knives, and defendant later admitted at trial that there was at least one steak knife in the house. Second, Both Cordell and Lakisha testified that defendant possessed a knife.