PEOPLE OF MI V LUCAS DANIEL GONZALES (Concurring Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides, “Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable as follows . . . (b) [f]or a violation that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” Defendant’s assault with intent to commit sexual penetration conviction stems from MCL 750.520g, which states, “Assault with intent to commit sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.” -1- made in the alternative, and defendant was convicted of both. He was sentenced to a 29 month minimum sentence for the assault with intent to commit sexual penetration count to be served consecutive to his 25 year minimum sentence for the CSC I count.