SGT BRIAN SCHAEFER V PLYMOUTH TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 491 Mich 200, 206; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). III. ANALYSIS Schaefer argues that the trial court erred in granting defendants summary disposition. We disagree and conclude that the trial court properly granted defendants summary disposition where Schaefer failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding the causal connection between his protected activity and his firing. MCL 15.362 provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. Here, Schaefer claims that he was a “Type 2” whistleblower.