ANTHONY TYRONE MITCHELL V GUS HARRISON CORR FACILITY WARDEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Sobiecki, 271 Mich App at 143. The MDOC “calculates the new maximum discharge date by adding the new maximum sentence imposed by the court . . . to the 3 MCL 791.238(5) provides: A prisoner committing a crime while at large on parole and being convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be treated as to the last incurred term as provided under [MCL 791.234]. In turn, MCL 791.234(4) provides: If a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms. The maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to compute the new maximum term under this subsection, and discharge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole. The language pertinent to this issue contained in MCL 791.234(3), concerning a prisoner “other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time,” and MCL 791.234(4), concerning a prisoner “subject to disciplinary time,” appears in both sections. Idziak, 484 Mich at 555 n 2. We refer to MCL 791.234(3) and (4) interchangeably for our purposes here. -3- offender’s original maximum sentence.”