ANTHONY TYRONE MITCHELL V GUS HARRISON CORR FACILITY WARDEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under MCL 791.234(4), “where a prisoner is given consecutive sentences, [as here], the minimum terms and the maximum terms are independently aggregated to form a unified minimum term and a unified maximum term, for the limited purposes of calculating parole eligibility.” Sobiecki, 271 Mich App at 143. The MDOC “calculates the new maximum discharge date by adding the new maximum sentence imposed by the court . . . to the 3 MCL 791.238(5) provides: A prisoner committing a crime while at large on parole and being convicted and sentenced for the crime shall be treated as to the last incurred term as provided under [MCL 791.234].