ANTHONY TYRONE MITCHELL V GUS HARRISON CORR FACILITY WARDEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because he violated his parole, the MDOC was entitled to add his maximum term for his new felony-firearm conviction to his maximum term for the earlier paroled offenses to reach a new maximum term of 17 years. MCL 791.234(4); Idziak, 484 Mich at 576. This new maximum has not expired and plaintiff is not being impermissibly detained beyond his maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court. See MCL 791.234(4) (“[D]ischarge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole.”).4 4 The MDOC’s calculation of plaintiff’s potential earliest release date of August 24, 2014 (five years from the 2009 sentencing for the new felony-firearm offense), also complies with Michigan law.