PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ALAN GILES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court erred when considering the license violation to score PRV 5. B. DISORDERLY PERSON (INDECENT OR OBSCENE CONDUCT) The limited facts available fail to establish that defendant’s disorderly person conviction should be classified as an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense. The record only demonstrates that defendant was “urinating or defecating” in a public place. There is no indication that anyone was exposed to defendant’s conduct or whether property was damaged. Moreover, nothing in the plain language of MCL 750.167(1)(f) (“[a] person who is engaged in indecent or obscene conduct in a public place”) triggers a person, property, controlled substance, or weapon classification. Although MCL 750.167(1)(f) requires the offense to occur in a public place, it does not, for example, require the indecent or obscene conduct to be directed against a person or property. Cf. MCL 750.167(1)(l) (“[a] person who is found jostling or roughly crowding people unnecessarily in a public place”) (emphasis added).