PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ALAN GILES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo. PRV 5 is scored 10 points if an “offender has 3 or 4 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications,” MCL 777.55(1)(c), or five points if an “offender has 2 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications,” MCL 777.55(1)(d). “A prior misdemeanor conviction may be scored only ‘if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.’ ” People v Maben, 313 Mich App 545, 549; 884 NW2d 314 (2015), quoting MCL 777.55(2)(a).