WILLIAM FROLING V CITY OF BLOOMFIELD HILLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Given that judicial rulings almost never warrant disqualification, the Frolings’ argument is tenuous at best. Further, after reviewing the allegations of false statements, we are entirely unpersuaded, because we can discern no false statements made by the tribunal. Rather, it is clear that the allegations made by the Frolings stem from their own misunderstandings. The Frolings also contend that they were entitled to have the motion heard by the entire tribunal, sitting en banc. Their argument is based on a misreading of MCL 24.279, which provides, in relevant part, that “[o]n the filing in good faith by a party of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or disqualification of a presiding officer, the agency shall determine the matter as a part of the record in the case, and its determination shall be subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the proceeding.” The Frolings contend that the word “agency” refers to the entire agency, not one member of that agency. An agency is represented by one or more individuals, who serve as presiding officers in contested cases.25 The decision of one officer of the agency serves as the decision of the agency.