PEOPLE OF MI V BRENDEN MICHAEL TAMAGNE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 396-399. II. LIFETIME ELECTRONIC MONITORING Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in ordering lifetime electronic monitoring as part of his sentences for first-degree CSC where the victim was 14 years old at the time of the offenses. We disagree. The first-degree CSC statute provides that “[i]n addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.” MCL 750.520b(2)(d). MCL 750.520n(1) provides that “a person convicted [of CSC I] or [CSC II] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring . . . .” As defendant acknowledges, this Court construed these statutes in People v Brantley, 296 Mich App 546, 558-559; 823 NW2d 290 (2012), and held that “any 1 We reject plaintiff’s assertion that defendant is not entitled to a Crosby remand because defendant was sentenced after Lockridge was