PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM CLYDE HARRIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prosecutor stated that he had never received a copy of the e-mail, and the e-mail was not admitted into evidence. -2- weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Allen, 201 Mich App 98, 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993). Defendant was convicted of second-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a(3), which provides: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree. The gist of defendant’s argument is that Barbee was a liar and not a credible witness, that she was “coached,” and that no physical evidence linked him to the Lata home invasion.