CITY OF DETROIT V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PLYMOUTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to the Due Process Clauses of the Michigan and United States Constitutions, “[p]roceedings that seek to take property from its owner must comport with due process.” Sidun v Wayne Co Treasurer, 481 Mich 503, 509; 751 NW2d 453 (2008). “The notice provisions of the GPTA seek to fulfill [the] obligation” of affording due process to property owners before depriving them of their property. Id. at 512. “When there are multiple owners of a piece of property, due process entitles each owner to notice of foreclosure proceedings.” Id. In pertinent part, MCL 211.78i(1) provides: Not later than May 1 immediately succeeding the forfeiture of property . . . the foreclosing governmental unit shall initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) [tax records and land title records] to identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this section. . . . After identifying such parties, the foreclosing governmental unit “must send notice by certified mail to those owners at ‘the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners’ of the foreclosure proceedings. MCL 211.78i(2).” Sidun, 481 Mich at 512-513. If the foreclosing governmental unit “is unable to ascertain the address reasonably calculated to apprise the owners . . . entitled to notice under this section,” notice by publication can be substituted, consisting of a notice “published for 3 successive weeks, once each week, in a newspaper published and circulated in the county in which the property is located, if there is one.” MCL 211.78i(5).