CITY OF DETROIT V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PLYMOUTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Questions surrounding subject-matter jurisdiction present questions of law and are reviewed de novo.” Dorsey, 306 Mich App at 581. Likewise, “issues of constitutional and statutory construction” are legal questions reviewed de novo. In re Petition by Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure, 478 Mich 1, 6; 732 NW2d 458 (2007) (Perfecting Church). In support of its argument, Plymouth cites Perfecting Church, which construed a former version of the pertinent statutory provision, MCL 211.78k(6), and also evaluated the constitutionality of that provision. Id. at 6-11. In pertinent part, MCL 211.78k(6) provides: [F]ee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h [MCL 211.78h] on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property. . . . The foreclosing governmental unit’s title is not subject to any recorded or -2- unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7) [governing appeals from such foreclosure judgments] or (9) [providing a procedure by which the “foreclosing governmental unit may cancel the foreclosure”].