CITY OF DETROIT V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF PLYMOUTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 211.78k(6), (7), and (9); emphasis added.] The former version of MCL 211.78k(6) construed in Perfecting Church did not contain the “on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section” language. 2006 PA 611; Perfecting Church, 478 Mich at 7. Thus, under that former version, the property owner had 21 days to either “redeem the property or appeal the judgment of foreclosure[.]” Id. at 8. The Perfecting Church Court ultimately construed MCL 211.78k(6) to mean that, “[i]f a