PEOPLE OF MI V DUANE LESLIE JOHNSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. “[W]hether a defendant’s right to present a defense was violated by the exclusion of evidence is a constitutional question that this Court reviews de novo.” People v Steanhouse, 313 Mich App 1, 17; 880 NW2d 297 (2015), lv gtd 499 Mich 934 (2016), quoting People v Mesik (On Reconsideration), 285 Mich App 535, 537-538; 775 NW2d 857 (2009). Unpreserved issues are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Michigan’s rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, provides: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. -4- (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). The statute “bars, with two narrow exceptions, evidence of all sexual activity by the complainant not incident to the alleged rape.” People v Duenaz, 306 Mich App 85, 91; 854 NW2d 531 (2014) (citations omitted).