PEOPLE OF MI V JESS WILLIAM BOWMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And in responding to a question of whether Belisle made it to her side of the vehicle, Gelushia said that “[h]e got to the corner of the car.” Again, Gelushia’s response could be read as insufficiently responsive or as avoiding a direct answer. The trial court’s direction to Gelushia to answer the questions fell within the court’s authority to control the presentation of evidence. See MCL 768.29 (the trial court must control the proceedings and limit the introduction of evidence to relevant and material matters “with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved.”); MCR 2.513(B) (“The trial court must control the proceedings during trial [and] limit the evidence and arguments to relevant and proper matters . . . .”); MRE 611(a) (requiring a court to exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence);