PEOPLE OF MI V JESS WILLIAM BOWMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MRE 403; People v Yost, 278 Mich App 341, 407-409; 749 NW2d 753 (2008). Defendant challenges the trial court’s limitation of evidence regarding Gelushia’s preexisting neck injury, medical treatment, her allegedly fragile physical condition, and the exclusion of evidence concerning Gelushia’s purported fear of injury at the hands of Belisle. Defendant contends that this evidence was relevant to his claim that he was acting in self-defense or in defense of Gelushia when he shot Belisle. In Michigan, the right to use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of others is set forth in MCL 780.972(1), which states: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual. Therefore, a defendant must “have an honest and reasonable belief that there is a danger of death, great bodily harm, or a sexual assault in order to justify the use of deadly force.” People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 35-36; 832 NW2d 409 (2013).