PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN JOSEPH LEPPER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] C. SENTENCING Lepper argues that resentencing is required because the trial court erred in scoring several offense variables. We agree. Although Lepper did not object to the scoring of offense variable (OV) 6 on the same ground raised on appeal, we conclude that the trial court’s scoring of this variable was plain error, which affected Lepper’s substantial rights because it altered the appropriate guidelines range. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764. OV 6 considers the offender’s intent to kill or injure another person, MCL 777.36, and the court is directed to score 25 points if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). However, the sentencing guidelines explicitly limit the scoring of OV 6 to the sentencing offenses of “homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy or solicitation to commit a homicide, or assault with intent to commit murder.” MCL 777.22(1).