PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN JOSEPH LEPPER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The evidence that Lepper intentionally discharged a firearm pointed in the direction of Stanton and West supports an inference of an intent to kill. People v Johnson, 54 Mich App 303, 304; 220 NW2d 705 (1974). Further, the fact that neither victim was struck does not negate that Lepper acted with an intent to kill. The evidence was sufficient to enable the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Lepper intended to kill both Stanton and West. 3. CARJACKING Lepper next argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions of carjacking. MCL 750.529a defines carjacking, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.