PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL DOMINIC SWANIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A trial court must assess 15 points for OV 19 when “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services,” and 10 points must be assessed if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice[.]” MCL 777.49(b) and (c). “The phrase ‘interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice’ is broad,” and it includes acts constituting obstruction of justice. People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 492; 769 NW2d 256 (2009). In this case, the trial court did not clearly err in finding that a preponderance of the evidence supported scoring OV 19 at 10 points.