PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL DOMINIC SWANIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The determination whether an offense is a necessarily included lesser offense is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35, 40; 780 NW2d 265 (2010). “[T]he trial court’s determination that a jury instruction is applicable to the facts of the case is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” Dobek, 274 Mich App at 82. “Jury instructions are reviewed in their entirety, and there is no error requiring reversal if the instructions sufficiently protected the rights of the defendant and fairly presented the triable issues to the jury.” Id. Under MCL 768.32(1), a jury “may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.” The word “inferior” refers “to the absence of an element that distinguishes the charged offense from the lesser offense. The controlling factor is whether the lesser offense can be proved by the same facts that are used to establish the charged offense.”