STURGIS BUILDING LLC V KIRSCH INDUSTRIAL PARK LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 554.231 makes it “lawful to assign rents . . . under any oral or written leases upon the mortgaged property to the mortgagee, as security in addition to the property described in such mortgage.” The statute deems the assignment “binding” on lessees in the event of the mortgagor’s default. The statutes in this chapter pertain only to the assignment of rents, not of leases. They in no way require either a landlord or a tenant to continue a lease post-foreclosure. For the first time in its appellate reply brief, Sturgis contends that MCL 600.3130 applies to the current action and governs transfer of the lease interest. MCL 600.3130(1) provides that at the close of the foreclosure redemption period, “the deed . . . shall vest in the grantee . . . all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage or at any time thereafter.” Sturgis’s analysis is cursory and provides no support for the proposition that the Lennard Ag leases fall into the statutory ambit. Moreover, our order granting leave to appeal limited the issues to those “raised in the application and supporting brief.”