IN RE C HUNT MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If a child remains in foster care and parental rights have not been terminated, the court must conduct a permanency planning hearing within one year of the child's removal. Rood, 483 Mich at 99; MCL 712A.19a(1); MCR 3.976(B)(2). The child at issue was removed from respondent’s home in July 2014 and placed in foster care. It does not appear that at the time of the May 2015 “termination” hearing, the parental rights of the minor child’s parents had been terminated. Thus, the hearing date was an appropriate time to conduct the permanency planning hearing. Relevant to the instant matter, MCL 712A.19a provides: (3) A permanency planning hearing shall be conducted to review the status of the child and the progress being made toward the child's return home or to show why the child should not be placed in the permanent custody of the court. The court shall obtain the child's views regarding the permanency plan in a manner that is appropriate to the child's age. In the case of a child who will not be returned home, the court shall consider in-state and out-of-state placement option .... *** (7) If the agency demonstrates under subsection (6) that initiating the termination of parental rights to the child is clearly not in the child's best interests, or the court does not order the agency to initiate termination of parental rights to the child under subsection (6), then the court shall order 1 or more of the following alternative placement plans: (a) If the court determines that other permanent placement is not possible, the child's placement in foster care shall continue for a limited period to be stated by the court. (b) If the court determines that it is in the child's best interests based upon compelling reasons, the child's placement in foster care may continue on a longterm basis. (c) Subject to subsection (9), if the court determines that it is in the child's best interests, appoint a guardian for the child, which guardianship may continue until the child is emancipated. -4- MCR 3.976, which also governs permanency planning hearings, similarly provides that at such a hearing, the trial court is to determine whether to return a child to his or her home. According to MCR 3.976: (A) Permanency Plan. At or before each permanency planning hearing, the court must determine whether the agency has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan. At the hearing, the court must review the permanency plan for a child in foster care.