IN RE K L A MAES MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondent testified that although she has a representative payee for her social security benefits, she is responsible for paying her bills and taking care of the apartment she has had for 1 ½ years. There has been no testimony to indicate why respondent has a representative payee, and testimony affirmatively established that no one from neglect services has come to see her home or determine its appropriateness for KLA. -5- In sum, the circuit court erred in finding that jurisdiction was established under MCL 712A.2(b)(2) by a preponderance of the evidence. Under this statute, jurisdiction may be taken over a juvenile “[w]hose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.” KLA did not reside with respondent at the time the current petition was filed and respondent was not adequately investigated or provided with any services to properly determine whether KLA’s home or environment with her would be an unfit place for him to live.