RAMON D JOHNSON II V MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] V. NOTIFICATION AND CONDITIONAL RESCISSION Finally, Johnson contends that he should be allowed to file for conditional rescission on his property. We disagree. Accepting as true that Johnson moved for economic reasons, was unable to sell his home because of the economic downturn, and informed Canton Township that he was renting the home, the plain language of the conditional rescission statute required the Tribunal to reject any conditional rescission claims because the house was not vacant. MCL 211.7cc(5) provides: If an owner is eligible for and claims an exemption for that owner’s current principal residence, that owner may retain an exemption for not more than 3 tax years on property previously exempt as his or her principal residence if that property is not occupied, is for sale, is not leased, and is not used for any business or commercial purpose by filing a conditional rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury with the local tax collecting unit . . . . [Emphasis added.] In this case, Johnson leased his property to a tenant. Accordingly, he was not allowed to file for conditional rescission, and the Tribunal properly denied any such claim. We affirm. /s/ Michael J. Talbot /s/ Peter D. O’Connell /s/ Donald S. Owens -3-