IN RE M S KING MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Pap, 247 Mich App 148, 153; 640 NW2d 880 (2001). Put another way, to protect a parent’s liberty interest in raising his or her child, our Supreme Court has recognized that “all parents are “constitutionally entitled to a hearing on their fitness before their children are removed from their custody.” In re Sanders, 495 Mich at 412, quoting Stanley, 405 US at 658. This Court, in the case of In re Terry, 240 Mich App at 25, recognized that the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 USC 12101 et seq., requires that during child protective proceedings, reunification services and programs comply with the ADA. This Court further observed that the requirement in MCL 712A.18f(4), that the court consider “whether reasonable efforts have been made . . . to rectify the conditions that caused the child’s removal from his or her home,[,]” was congruent with the ADA’s mandate that an individual’s disabilities be reasonably accommodated.