IN RE PETTIS MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The children had personal knowledge of what happened. Although they did not know Silva, they had existing teacherstudent relationships with Zann and Barone. The time frame between the events and the statements is unclear, but the evidence indicated that the marks on the wrists were fresh and the statements were made within the time period that the marks were still present. With respect to Silva’s testimony, respondent argues that he was not trained in interviewing children, and he did not comply with forensic interviewing protocols. MCL 722.628 provides, in pertinent part: (4) Law enforcement officials shall cooperate with the department in conducting investigations under subsections (1) and (3) and shall comply with sections 5 and 7. The department and law enforcement officials shall conduct investigations in compliance with the protocols adopted and implemented as required by subsection (6). *** (6) In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department shall develop and establish procedures for involving law enforcement officials as provided in this section. In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department shall adopt and implement standard child abuse and neglect investigation and interview protocols using as a model the protocols developed by the governor's task force on children's justice as published in FIA Publication 794 (revised 8-98) and FIA Publication 779 (8-98), or an updated version of those publications. An officer’s adherence to forensic interviewing protocols is relevant to determining whether sufficient indicia of trustworthiness existed. In re Archer, 277 Mich App 71, 82; 744 NW2d 1 (2007).