IN RE F REFFITT MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We do note that respondent-mother testified briefly at the trial, stating that she had informed DHHS and the hospital where the child was born that she had been prescribed methadone by a physician. A DHHS court report indicated, “When CPS investigated they found that [respondent-mother] was prescribed Methadone for treatment of an addiction to Opiat[e]s.” Respondent-mother did not testify at the termination hearing. The trial court ruled that there existed a preponderance of evidence to support taking jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(2) (juvenile’s “home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in”). Pending the dispositional -3- hearing, which was scheduled for late January 2015, the trial court did order DHHS to engage in reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family.3 The court ordered continued supervised parenting time for both respondents.