SHATUNNA LAWON PRIESTER V KEISHA BELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, even if a dangerous condition had existed for a sufficient time before plaintiff’s fall, defendant presented evidence that, when left unrebutted, establishes she conducted reasonable inspections and these inspections failed to reveal the dangerous condition. In summary, plaintiff failed to establish that a question of fact existed on the issue whether defendant had constructive notice of the loose front porch step and that defendant’s inaction was unreasonable for purposes of a common law premises liability claim. II. CONSTRUCTIVE NOTICE UNDER MCL 554.139 A landlord also owes a tenant several duties under MCL 554.139. In relevant part, MCL 554.139 imposes a duty to “keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located . . . .” See MCL 554.139(1)(b). This duty extends to reasonable repairs that the landlord knew or should have known about. Raatikka v Jones, 81 Mich App 428, 430; 265 NW2d 360 (1978).