PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH RANDOLPH LEWIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. A trial court’s factual findings “must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. Offense variable 6 concerns an offender’s intent to kill or injure another person, and 50 points may properly be assessed if “[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill . . . .” MCL 777.36(1)(a). Alternatively, 25 points should be assessed under OV 6 if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). A trial court must assess points under OV 6 in a manner consistent with the jury’s verdict, “unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). A jury’s decision that a defendant had the requisite intent to kill for purposes of AWIM simply does not reach the issue of whether the intent was premeditated, so an assessment of either 50 or 25 points is not inconsistent with such a verdict.