DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL RIGHTS V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCR 7.219. Nevertheless, just as this Court remands matters to a circuit court for “determination and award of reasonable appellate attorney fees,” McLemore, 196 Mich App at 403,4 MCL 37.2606(2) authorizes the circuit court to remand the matter to the commission should such further proceedings be necessary.5 Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court 4 See also Schellenberg, 228 Mich App at 56; Grow v WA Thomas Co, 236 Mich App at 720. 5 A circuit court reviewing a final order of the commission performs its review de novo, MCL 37.2606(1), and it has the authority to “enter an order enforcing, modifying and enforcing as modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission, or [it] may remand the case to the commission for further proceedings[,]” MCL 37.2606(2). Hence, a circuit court presiding over an appeal has the power to remand a case to the commission for determination of a reasonable attorney fee caused by the appeal, should it choose to do so.