DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL RIGHTS V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Pursuant to the ELCRA, a claimant seeking a remedy to an alleged violation of the act has two options. Under Article 6, MCL 37.2601 et seq., a claimant may file a complaint with the civil rights department, which can then bring such charge to the commission. See MCL 37.2602(c). If the commission, after a hearing on a charge issued by the department determines that the respondent has violated the ELRCA, the commission must issue an order reflecting that fact and may award damages for injury or loss to the complainant, including a reasonable attorney’s fee. MCL 37.2605(1), (2)(i) and (j). A complainant and a respondent have a right of appeal from a final order of the commission before the circuit court. MCL 37.2606(1). Such appeal is reviewed de novo, MCL 37.2606(1), and the circuit court may “enter an order enforcing, modifying and enforcing as modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission, or may remand the case to the commission for further proceedings,” MCL -2- 37.2606(2). The final judgment or decree of the circuit court is then appealable to this Court in the same manner and form as other appeals from the circuit court.