DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL RIGHTS V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 37.2605(2)(i) and (j).] MCL 37.2605(2)(j) authorizes a discretionary award of some or all of the litigation costs, “including reasonable attorney fees,” incurred by the complainant in pursuit of his or her complaint “before the commission.” The complainant and respondent have a right of appeal from a final order of the commission before the circuit court. MCL 37.2606(1). With appeals being “before the circuit court” and not “before the commission,” MCL 37.2605(2)(j) arguably does not provide the authority for an award of appellate attorney fees incurred in the circuit court. However, MCL 37.2605(2)(i) speaks more broadly of ordering payment for “an injury or loss caused by a violation of this act, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” The language of the subsection does not specify or limit the type of injury or loss sustained, except to say that it is “caused by a violation of [the ELCRA].”