DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL RIGHTS V SUBURBAN MOBILITY AUTHORITY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] The majority opinion correctly notes that, heretofore, this Court has not determined whether a circuit court is empowered to award appellate attorney fees incurred in an appeal from the MDCR to the circuit court pursuant to Article 6 of the ELCRA. A court is permitted to award costs and attorney fees only when specifically authorized by statute, court rule, or other -2- recognized exception. Waters Drain, 296 Mich App at 217. In this case, Barash sought an award of appellate attorney fees from the circuit court pursuant to MCL 37.2802, which states: A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate. (Emphasis added.) By its plain language, MCL 37.2802 authorizes a court to award costs and attorney fees pursuant to MCL 37.2802 only in an action “brought pursuant to this article.” (Emphasis added).